Privacy Policy

At Newt 2012 we are committed to protecting your privacy online. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you wish to provide.

Our site links to a limited number of other websites. Newt 2012 is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each website you visit. Newt 2012 will occasionally update this privacy policy as changes to the site necessitate it. When Newt 2012 posts changes to this policy, you will see the word “updated” next to the privacy policy link on the front page of this website. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to its proper functioning. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software. Our servers are located in a locked, secure environment.

To comply with Federal election law and the regulations of the Federal Election Commission, we are required to make our best efforts to collect and report the name, mailing address, occupation and name of employer of individuals whose contributions aggregate in excess of $200 per election cycle. Generally, contributions are non-refundable. Should you choose to contribute, you will receive an email confirmation of your contribution. For questions about your contribution, please email us here.

On registration, sign-up and contribution forms on Newt 2012 we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, credit card information, bank account information, email address and/or IM address as well as the name of the person who referred you to the site. This is done in order to credit those who are organizing volunteer support or fundraising for Newt 2012. We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to or combine it with the information we collect through this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy online. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you wish to provide.

We may also use your email address to provide you news and information about Newt 2012. We may also use your zip code and state to send you email messages about upcoming events or activities in your area.

When you sign one of our petitions, we treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

We have established and maintain profiles and pages on several third-party social-networking and user-generated content websites. Newt 2012 is not responsible for the content of individual users or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each of these websites website you join.

We may contact you via these websites using any contact methods that exist on the website and are within the website’s terms of service agreement.
Newt 2012 reserves the right to republish any content that you publicly post or share on our social-networking and user-generated profiles/pages without compensation for use on our website or in any other communications or advertisements and for use with other individuals or entities, including other internet users, as well print or broadcast news media to use such material in their communications.

Cookies:
A cookie is a very small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you. You can opt-out of our use of cookies by disabling cookies on your browser. We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit the Newt 2012 website we only access the cookie file that we have stored on your computer. We cannot and do not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information. IP Addresses and Log File Data.

We log the IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Newt 2012 allows third parties to place cookies on our site for advertising purposes. This Online Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by these vendors. These vendors have their own privacy policies and may be members of theNetwork Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To remove yourself from some or all NAI member advertising programs, please visit the NAI Opt-Out Page and follow the relevant instructions. Please note that if you delete, block, or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998:
We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

Parents with questions may email us here.

How can you contact us?
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, send email to us here.